From the Conlawprofs Listserv comes this timely gem from Seton Hall Law School's Prof. Michael Zimmer.
[…] i. Amendment XXIII grants the District of Columbia three electors
b. Notice that it is not required that the people in any state have a federal constitutional right to vote at all for the Electors since the state “shall appoint, in such Manner as the Legislature may direct.”
i. Since Civil War, states do provide that the Electors are appointed by popular vote in the state.
c. Clause 4 provides that “Congress may determine the time of chusing the Electors, and the day on which they shall give their votes, which Day shall be the same throughout the United States.”
i. Congress has, in 3 U.S.C. § 1, set election day to be “on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November in every fourth year.” This election year it is Tuesday, November 2, 2004.
ii. 3 U.S.C. § 7 sets the day for the electors to meet to vote in their respective states to be the “first Monday after the second Wednesday in December.” This year that date is December 13, 2004.