From the Conlawprofs Listserv comes this timely gem from Seton Hall Law School's Prof. Michael Zimmer.
[…] iii. 3 U.S.C. § 19(d)(1) provides that if the Speaker and President pro tem of the Senate fail to qualify to act as President then the next in succession goes to cabinet members, starting with the Secretary of State.
(1) Thus, Secretary of State Colin Powell, if he has not resigned office, would become acting President since cabinet members continue in office until they resign or are replaced by appointment of the new President and confirmation by the Senate.
12. Objections to Electors are governed by 3 U.S.C. § 15:
a. After the counting, the Vice President announces the outcome of the vote “which announcement shall be deemed a sufficient declaration of the persons, if any, elected President and Vice President, and . . . shall call for objections if any.”
“Every objection shall be made in writing, and shall state clearly and concisely, and without argument, the ground thereof, and shall be signed by at least one Senator and one Member of the House of Representatives before the same shall be received.”
i. These objections can be to individual electors or to the returns of a state as a whole.
ii. If objections are received, then the Senate and House split into separate sessions to consider the objections separately.
These sessions cannot last more than two hours.