From the Conlawprofs Listserv comes this timely gem from Seton Hall Law School's Prof. Michael Zimmer.
[…] i. The House presumably would stay stalemated until some change occurred which could come as late as the by-elections two years later.
c. If neither a President nor a Vice President is selected then the rules of succession past by Congress operate:
“the Congress may by law provide for the case wherein
neither a President elect nor a Vice President elect
shall have qualified, declaring who shall then act as
President, or the manner in which one who is to act shall
be selected, and such person shall act accordingly until
a President or Vice President shall have qualified.”
i. 3 U.S.C. § 19(a)(1) provides that: “If, by reason of death, resignation, removal from office, inability, or failure to qualify, there is neither a President nor Vice President to discharge the
powers and duties of the office of President, then the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall, upon his resignation as Speaker and as Representative in Congress, act as President.”
(1) Thus, if Republicans continue to control the House in the new election and if the present Speaker Dennis Hastert is selected as the new Speaker by the Republican majority, then Hastert would
become acting President.